Result

The following are the pool standings after the end of Takneek, the annual intra-IITK Science and Technology Championship:

Pool A (Hall-2, Hall-1, GH-2, Hall-7) :                     480
Pool B (Hall-3, Hall-9, Hall-8) :                                 410
Pool C (Hall-5, Hall-10, GH-1, Hall-4,Others) :       405

The participation of GH-1 in various events was remarkable and highly appreciable. Hall 9 participation in Rube Goldberg and the innovativeness of their steps is also commendable.

The individual event standings are as follows:

1) Pushpak - Aeromodelling Club (40-30-20)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 13
Pool B: 4
Pool C: 2

Results:
First: Ankur, Deepesh Pool B
Second: Sumit Kumar, Piyush Dharnidharka, Niwas Bharti Pool A
Third: Piyush Negi, Pritam Mishra, Karan Bagadiya, Kishalve Pethia Pool A

--------
2) Ultimate Safari - Robotics Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 10
Pool B: 7
Pool C: 6

Results:
First: Joy Vipul Choudhary, Aekaansh, Kushagra, Akash Patel Pool C
Second: Ayush Goel, Vinit Hinograni, Aman Gupta, Rohit Upasani Pool A
Third: Sidhrath Agrawal, Himanshu Gupta, Abhishek Kumar Pool C

--------
3) Case Study Competition - Business Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 11
Pool B: 11
Pool C: 6

Results:
First: Abhishek Malik (Y6020), Ancha Prateek (Y6064) Pool A
Second: Arijit (Y9125006) Pool C
Third: Anurag Dash (Y9115), Navneet Kumar (Y9362) Pool B

Special Mention: Swati Kumari, Anusha Reddy, Sagar Setu, Avinash Verma, Vishnu Agarwal, Rahul Maddheshia, Erum, Lovish and Ankit Kaushik.

--------
4) Rubik's Cube (Total: 30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of people turning up for the event)
Pool A: 6
Pool B: 22
Pool C: 14

Results:
(Y9 and PGs) - (20-13-7)

First: Lakshya Khurana Y9305 Pool B 1 min 07 sec
Second: Ahiron Deori Y9043 Pool B 1 min 23 sec
Third: Nikhil Pangarkar Y9374 Pool C 1 min 28 sec

(Y5, Y6, Y7 and Y8) - (10-7-3)

First: Pulkit Bansal Y7323 Pool A 18.40 sec
Second: Dishan Gupta Y7142 Pool B 28.32 sec
Third: Shruti Ranjan Satpathy Y8490 Pool C 37.23 sec

--------
5) Astro Quiz - Astronomy Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 4
Pool B: 7
Pool C: 1

Results:
First: Arshat Singhal, Lovish, Manu.M Pool B
Second: Nidhi Pashine, Shreya P. Kumar, Ravikiran Gunale Pool C
Third: Kumar Shubham, Piyush Negi, Anuj Gargava Pool A

--------
6) Star Hunt - Astronomy Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 7
Pool B: 11
Pool C: 4

Results:
First: Nidhi Pashine, Shreya P Kumar, and Aditi Gupta Pool C Score: 185/200
Second: Kunwar Siddharth Singh, Avinash Verma, Harishanker Pool B Score: 130*/200
Third: Vaishali Ashok, Megha Singh Pool C Score: 130*/200

* Tie was broken using the number of hints used by the teams.

--------
7) Game Programming - Programming Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 3
Pool B: 4
Pool C: 1

Results:
First: Pankaj More, Pankaj Bhanu, Arun Raj, Piyush Vyas, Atul Pool B (Ball and Bricks)
Second: Karanveer Singh, Rohit Agarwal Pool A (2D Racing)
Third: Pranjal Prateek, Saurabh Saxena Pool B (3D Counter Strike)

--------
8) Touchpad - Embedded - Electronics Club (40-30-20)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 1
Pool B: 2
Pool C: 3

Results: Judges decided to give 2 first positions and 1 third position, as the event saw great competition among first two circuits and unable to decide a single winner.
First: Joy Bhattacharjee, Arun Kumar Rajput, Krishna Kanhaiya Pool B
'First': Anshul Modi, Arzoo Katiyar, Keerti Choudhary Pool C
Third: Chirag Sangani, Sumeet Kumar, Soumya Jain Pool A
--------

9) Foxhunt - HAM Club (40-30-20)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 24
Pool B: 11
Pool C: 2

Results:
First: Niraj Kumar, Y D Jaiswal, Manish Kumar (Y9318), Bipin Kedia Pool A
Second: Ravi Kumar Arya, Manish Kumar (Y9319), Ashish Paswan, Chaturbhuj Pool A
Third: M.M. Sohel Tarir, Nirant Ramakuru, Ayush Goel, Aman Gupta Pool A
--------

10) Nirmaan - Bridge Making Competition (50-35-20)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 3
Pool B: 5
Pool C: 4
Maximum Teams allowed from a pool is 5.

Results:
First: Amit Kumar, Kumar Kislay, Kedar Khaliya, Vishwadeep, Bhavesh Mittal Pool B
Second: Ankita Dashrath Maske, Indu, Neha Lahri, Shraddha Katiyar Pool C
Third: Akash Gramin, Shivam, Prateek Mittal, Suyash Baderiya, Shrikant Myskar Pool B
--------

11) Slot Machine - Electronics Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 7
Pool B: 9
Pool C: 7

Results:
First: Anupam Kumar, Apoorva Mishra, Rohan Jinger Pool B
Second: Avinash Prem Koyya, Neeraj Kulkarni, Abhinav Prakash Pool A
Third: Shubham Banarjee, Ashish Khandelwal, Vempati Anurag Sai Pool A
--------

12) Gearloose - Wind Surfer (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 4
Pool B: 2
Pool C: 4

Results:
First: Rohit Kumar, Ashish Kumar Pool C
Second: Rahul, Ashish, Tushar Pool A
Third: Abhishek, Aviroop Pool A
--------

13) Boomerang - Aeromodelling Club (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 8
Pool B: 3
Pool C: 2

Results: The team with the least distance is the winner.
First: Nidhi Tusiyan, Sohini Pandeya, Gunjan Kolhe, Ankita Asai, Prarthana P Pool C (0 m)
Second: Arpit Indora, Ashesh Anand, Vidit Jindal, Vijay Bal Singh Pool A (0.4 m)
Third: Sumit Choka, Anuj Bhargava, Ronak Goyal, Saurabh Chokra Pool A (0.5 m)
--------

14) Victory Tower - Robotics Club (40-30-20)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Teams turning up for the event)
Pool A: 1
Pool B: 1
Pool C: 3

Results:
First: Akshay Mittal, Anjani Varshney, Ankit Kumar, Shubhender Singh, Parth Prateek Pool C
Second: Nikhil Upadhyay, Pradeep Sharma, Akash Rastogi, Sandeep Adhikari, Shailendra Pool A
Third: Nikunj Gupta, Sahil Singla, Rohit Gangrade, Abhisek Kumar Adarsh Pool C
--------

15) Scimatex - Nutcracker (30-20-10)
Participation Statistics: (No. of Submissions)
Pool A: 3
Pool B: 4
Pool C: 5

Results: The results shown here were the first to submit the correct solution(s)
Day-1: Physics: R Laxminarayan (Hall-5)
Maths: Shubhayu Chatterjee (Hall-5)
Prasanna Mutthuraman (Hall-5)
Day-2: Physics: Abhishek Dodda (Hall-3)
Maths: Palak Bhushan (Hall-9)

First: Pool C
Second: Pool B
Third: Pool A
--------

16) Rube Goldberg (100-70-50)

Results: There was a very close competition between the setup made by Pool A and Pool B. Even after considering 3 penalties on each of these pools, overall points of Pool A were 10 points (the points for completion of task) more than Pool B.
Efforts of each of the hall were very laudable, especially by Hall-5 as the level of complexity of their machine steps was remarkable.

First: 100 points Pool A
Second: 70 points Pool B
Third: 50 points Pool C

Congratulations to the winning Pool!